Our Ingredients

SAPEDA INGREDIENTS

SAPEDA products are formulated by hand using the most natural ingredients. The products are manufactured in The Netherlands in very small batches to keep the products as fresh as possible and to have a close control on the production and testing process.

On this page you will see a descriptions for our main actives and their properties.

OUR FORMULAS ARE FREE FROM

Parabens (butyl-, ethyl- or methylparaben)
Aluminum
Microbeads
Methylisothiazolinone (MI)
methylchloroisothiazolinone (MCI)
Phthalates (eg diethyl phthalate)
Sodium lauryl / laureth sulphate (SLS/SLES)
Synthetic silicones and derivatives
Synthetic colors
Artificial fragrances

CARRIER OILS

ACAI BERRY OIL

INCI: Organic Euterp Oleracea (Acai) Fruit Oil
Acai benefits for skin are strongly associated with anti-aging – more than any other fruit! That’s because this berry is loaded antioxidants, a warrior in the anti-aging crusade. Abundant in vitamins A, B, C, and E, as well as minerals, Acai berry extract helps revive skin, heal damaged skin cells, and restore moisture.

PASSION FRUIT OIL

INCI: Passiflora Edulis (Passion) Seed Oil
Like many of the other Amazonian super-fruits we use in our skincare products, this oil is a superior emollient that has some other amazing benefits when used on any skin type

ANDIROBA OIL

INCI: Organic Carapa Guaianensis (Andiroba) Seed Oil
Although it’s been little known outside of its native region, Andiroba is slowly becoming more familiar in the world of natural skin care. Although its bark and leaves are commonly used as medicinal treatment, the seed oil is highly effective for skin care uses.

Producing this oil takes some time; the Andiroba tree nuts are boiled, then fermented for about 25 days. Then the nuts’ pulpy insides are removed and left out for a few weeks as the oil naturally seeps out. One of the distinct benefits of Andiroba oil is that during this process, no chemicals are added so it’s 100% organic and natural. Andiroba oil is also sometimes called crab oil.

PATAUA OIL

INCI: Oenocarpus Bataua (Pataua) Fruit Oil
Pataua oil is a powerful moisturizing agent with a high content of oleic acid (Omega 9) and unique properties such as light texture and easy absorption.

Pataua oil has been used for generations of indigenous people in the Amazon forest, there is still a saying that the forest people are more beautiful during Pataua extraction season.

In laboratory researches Pataua Oil was found to act as an inhibitor of melanin biosynthesis, being used on the treatment of melasma and sun and age spots. For skin it has anti-aging and skin firming properties due to its rich vitamin E, vitamin A and amino acid protein content.

AMLA OIL

INCI: Emblica officinalis (Amla) Fruit Oil
Although the Indian gooseberry is native to India, it is today grown throughout Asia and parts of the Middle East. Amla oil is traditionally made by immersing dried Amla fruit in a base oil for several months, after which the oil is filtered and purified.

Indian gooseberry should not be confused with traditional gooseberries found in the produce aisle of  grocery stores. By contrast, Indian gooseberry is rarely sold fresh outside Asia and Middle East.

Amla (Emblica Officinalis) is a most nutritional fruit and a very strong antioxidant. Its beneficial effects are due to high content of Vitamin C, Vitamin E and fiber.

FLORAL WATERS AND DISTILATES

WITCH HAZEL DISTILLATE

INCI: Hamamelis Virginiana (Witch Hazel) Flower Distillate
Witch hazel is a natural remedy made from the bark and leaves of a plant called Hamamelis Virginiana. Long used in traditional medicine, witch hazel is usually applied topically in order to treat certain skin conditions. Witch hazel contains tannins, a type of natural compound with astringent effects. By acting as an astringent, witch hazel helps to constrict skin tissue.

ROSE WATER

INCI: Organic Rosa Damascena (Rose) Flower Water
Rose water has been used for centuries in the Middle East as a beauty tool. With hydrating and soothing abilities, as well as natural antiseptic, anti-inflammatory, and antibacterial powers, it’s one of those ultimate beauty powerhouses.

ESSENTIAL OILS

ROSEWOOD

INCI: Aniba rosaeodora (Rosewood) Wood Oil
Rosewood, Aniba rosaeodora, essential oil, sometimes called Bois-de-rose oil, is steam distilled from the wood of a tropical evergreen tree that is native to Brazil and Peru.

Rosewood is balancing to both dry and oily, as well as combination skin. It supports healthy regeneration of skin cells. Thus it is beneficial to reversing the appearance of aging by smoothing fine lines and wrinkles, toning, and softening scar tissue. And it is an excellent choice for working with acne due to its antiseptic, antibacterial and regenerative properties.

It is suited to sensitive skin and all skin types as it supports a fresh vibrant healthy glow as it renews and maintains the elasticity of the skin.

GINGER

INCI: Zingiber officinale (Ginger) Root Oil
Ginger essential oil offers a number of natural skin care and beauty benefits when used as an ingredient in your skin care formulations. Ginger essential oil probably isn’t in your top 10 favorite essential oils, but it should be. The benefits of ginger essential oil are numerous for both your hair and your skin. A natural anti-inflammatory, ginger essential oil  feels warming on the skin when you use it topically. You can also use ginger essential oil for skin in natural skin care recipes. It’s antimicrobial, anti-inflammatory, and full of antioxidants to combat the signs of aging. These benefits of ginger essential oil make this one of my favorite essential oils for natural skin care.

SWEET ORANGE

INCI: Organic Citrus aurantium dulcis (Orange) Peel Oil
In addition to an irresistible aroma, sweet orange essential oil offers many benefits for skin. Sweet orange oil is produced from the peel of oranges.

The benefits of the humble orange oil go along way in protecting the skin from free radicals and healing it from acne. This essential oil is one of the most effective for keeping your skin clean and clear of acne. So, what are the benefits of sweet orange essential oil?

TURMERIC

INCI: Curcuma Longa (Turmeric) Root Oil
In South Asia and Ayurvedic medicine, turmeric has been used for centuries as a natural remedy to treat skin conditions including curbing acne, reducing blemishes and scars and discouraging facial hair growth in women.

BUTTERS

UCUUBA

INCI: Virola sebifera (Ucuuba) Nut Butter
Ucuuba butter is ultra rich in Lauric, Myristic and Palmitic acid – crucial in healthy cell development, regulation of the immune system and maintenance of healthy skin. Ucuuba butter is also rich in  vitamin A and C, and in unsaturated fatty acids.

Ucuuba Butter is said to have anti-inflammatory and antiseptic properties and in Brazil is used for treating acne, eczema and dry or irritated skin. Ucuuba Butter is considered to have anti-aging properties and can be used to replenish tone and moisture to dry and mature skin.

CUPUACU

INCI: Theobroma Grandiflorum (Cupuacu) Seed Butter
Cupuacu butter has very high water absorption capacity (over 200% greater than lanolin). Due to its capacity for water absorption and the ability to obstruct the evaporation of moisture from the skin, Cupuaçu butter can restore skin’s natural humidity and elasticity.

Great for treating dermatitis skin disorders and stimulating healing processes. It contains phytosterols which exert anti-inflammatory action in skin by acting as free radical scavengers, essential fatty acids omegas 3 and 6, the antioxidant vitamins C and A and high amount of phosphorus.

MURUMURU

INCI: Astrocaryum (Murumuru) Seed Butter
Murumuru is a wonderful butter with a delicious scent and feel. It is called the “vegetable silicone” for its ability to perfectly replace mineral silicone in skin and hair formulations. It comes from the seeds of a palm tree very abundant in the wet regions of the Amazon forest.

Murumuru butter is rich in vitamin A and C and Omega fatty acids 3, 6, and 9. The main fatty acid found in this butter is called Lauric acid (at an astonishing 47%) It also has myristic acid, oleic, palmitic and linoleic acids. Murumuru has been shown to be a wonderful moisturizer for sensitive skin.